Home > Our Community > Departments > Science

Science

Vision

Joyful Learner, Self-motivated Leader, Inquisitive Explorer.

Mission

Nurture lifelong learners, Empowering Them to Lead, Inspiring Them to Explore.

Values

ICARE in Developing Scientific Ethics and Attitudes

Personnel


Science dept.jpg





















Head of Departnment: Mr Lee Yong Kiang Justin (HOD/Science)
Level Head (Lower Sec Science): Ms Tan Hwee Hwee Serena
Senior Teacher: Mr Philemon Foo (Biology)

Teachers: 
  • Mdm Rohizan Talib (SSD)
  • Mr Sivakumar Murugaya (HOD Discipline)
  • Ms Uma Mahdawan (HOD CCE)
  • Mrs Koh-Teh Yi Wen (Year Head, Lower Secondary)
  • Mr Terence Chee Wei Kit
  • Mr Sonny Liang Lai Hup
  • Mdm Zukhaira Zulkifly
  • Mdm Yogeswari Selvaraja
  • Mdm Lim Hui Ting (ICT Champion)
  • Ms Lwa Heng Qian Jasmine
  • Mdm Ng Hsuen Huey
  • Mr Ng Chao Xiang
  • Mr James Li Zhicong

Support Staff (TSO/OSO): 
  • Mrs Looi-Yeo Kim Heok
  • Ms Patma Priya Dorasingam
  • Mdm Azizah Mohd Noor

Programmes for 2019

S/N

Programmes

Month

Target Group

Enrichment/Curriculum

1

Science Congress 2019 by Republic Polytechnic

Jan

Sec 3

Enrichment

2North Zone 20th Elementz Science Research CompetitionAprSec 3Enrichment

3

Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum Animal Classification Workshop and Gallery Walk

May

Sec 1E/NA

Curriculum

4

Jam Making Workshop

May

Sec 1NT

Curriculum

5

Making Science Toy

May

Sec 1E/NA

Curriculum

6Designing Solar CookerMaySec 1NTCurriculum
7Science QuizJulWhole SchoolEnrichment
8Science Learning DayJulSec 2 Enrichment

9

North Zone 20th Elementz Science Research Competition

Jul

Sec 2

Curriculum

10

Singapore Maker Faire 2019

Jul

Sec 2 & 3

Enrichment

11Sembcorp Marine Green Wave Environmental Care Competition 2019
Aug - OctSec 3Enrichment
12Science and Mathematics Pursuit 2019
OctSec 3Enrichment


Achievements


  • 20th Elementz Science Research Competition 2019
    • 1 x Bronze Award (Edrick Batula, Chan Kar Yee, K Dhanesh, Nur Insyirah)
  • 11th International C.B. Paul Science Quiz 2019
    • Khey Meng Chau (Bronze)
  • 2018 Sembcorp Marine Green Wave Environmental Care Competition
    • Merit Award and Team Award (Shannon Eu, Edrick Batula, Chan Kar Yee, K Dhanesh, Nur Insyirah)
  • 19th Elementz Science Research Competition 2019
    • 1 x Bronze Award (Shannon Eu, Cheryl Ang, Shamantha, Timothy Reuben)
  • 39th International C.B. Paul Science Quiz 2017
    • Liu Siyi (Certificate of Honorable Mention)
  • 18th Elementz Science Research Competition
    • 1 x Silver Award
    • 1 x Bronze Award
  • Science and Mathematics Pursuit 2017
    • 3rd Prize for Gallery Trail Challenge
      • Sky Lim Kai Yi
      • Andee Ooi Shu Hong
      • Tan Wei Xiang
      • Chng Jun Xian
      • Yuan Geng Hung Kevan
  • 2017 Sembcorp Marine Green Wave Environmental Care Competition
    • Commendation Award
      • Sky Lim Kai Yi
      • Chia Yee Jey
      • Rachelle Kirsten V Evangelista
      • Siti Insyirah Bte Mohd Taib

20th Elementz Science Research Competition 2019
sci.jpg
 Bronze Award (K Dhanesh, Nur Insyirah, Edrick Batula)

11th International C.B. Paul Science Quiz 2019
d1ab5def-b74d-4a85-a51e-f40ad4853686.jpg
Khey Meng Chau (Bronze)

2018 Sembcorp Marine Green Wave Environmental Care Competiton
e22c816f-4805-420e-907e-4d738aeba76d.jpg
Merit and Team Award (Shannon Eu, Edrick Batula, Chan Kar Yee, K Dhanesh, Nur Insyirah)

                  Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum Animal Classification Workshop and Gallery Walk
fb707714-4c71-4512-bda9-aadfee2535e6.jpg

Jam Marking Workshop
d756d6cc-a424-4080-87ef-f8c726279dd8.jpg


Slide1.JPG
























Slide2.JPG
























Slide3.JPG
























Slide4.JPG