Home > Our Community > Departments > Mother Tongue

Mother Tongue

Vision

A gracious and loyal citizen grounded with strong school values and equipped with effective communication skill.

Mission

To mould our students into becoming more refined citizens with sound moral values to have a better appreciation of their respective cultures.

Personnel


chinese dept.jpg























HOD Mother Tongue: Mr Lim Swee Beng
Subject Head Malay: Ms Erfasiah Abd Rahim

Coordinator / IC:
  • Chinese Coordinator - Mr Lim Swee Beng (HOD Mother Tongue)
  • Tamil Coordinator - Mr V. Pachaiperumal
  • ICT Champions -  Mdm Chew Siew Keng, Ms Annelis Nur'ain Haris

Chinese Language Teachers:
  • Mr Lim Swee Beng (HOD Mother Tongue)
  • Ms Chivelle Tay Sze Ing (Assistant Year Head, Sec 3)
  • Mr Zhang Ming
  • Ms Leow Lea Ching
  • Mdm Chew Siew Keng
  • Mdm Xu Ping
  • Mrs Jasmine Boo-Tan Ping Ping (PTTS)

Malay Language Teachers:
  • Ms Erfasiah Abd Rahim (SH Malay)
  • Mdm Hafiza Yahya (SH Aesthetics)
  • Mdm Ruzana Awalludin
  • Ms Annelis Nur'ain Haris
  • Ms Siti Nadzirah Hamzah
  • Mdm Noorhayati Mohamad Turut (Flexi Adjunct)

Tamil Language Teachers:
  • Mr V. Pachaiperumal
  • Mr David Sagayaraj

Programmes for 2019

S/N Programmes Month Target Group Enrichment/Curriculum
Chinese Language
1 CNY Learning Journey to Marina Floating Platform Feb Selected Sec 3 Students Enrichment
2Chinese CalligraphyFebSec 1Enrichment
3 Chinese Water Painting Feb Sec 2 Enrichment
4 Chinese Carving Feb Sec 3 Enrichment
5 Tea Appreciation Feb Sec 4/5 Enrichment
6 Chinese Mosaics Workshop28 Feb 2019 (Thur)  30 selected Sec 2E/NAEnrichment 
Song Appreciation Workshop  1 March 2019 (Fri) 40 selected Sec 3 Enrichment  
8Sand Painting Workshop 4 March 2019 (Mon) 90 students of Sec 1 Enrichment 
9Performance Show
"Xinyao"
AprSec 2/3Enrichment
10Performance Show
"War of Tomatoes"
AprSec 1Enrichment
11Performance Show
"Disappearance of Moon"
JulSec 2Enrichment
Malay Language
 1M1 Singapore Fringe Festival 2019: ANGKAT: A Definitive, Alternative, Reclaimed Narrative of a Native by Nabilah Said & Noor Effendy Ibrahim (Singapore) 26 Jan 2019 (Fri) 31 selected students of  Sec 4E/5N Enrichment  
 2 Traditional Malay Cuisine Workshop Feb Sec 1E/1NA/2E Enrichment
3 Batik Workshop Feb Sec 1NT/2NT Enrichment
4 Journalism Workshop Feb Sec 3E Enrichment
5 Drama Workshop Feb Sec 3NA Enrichment
6 Dikir Barat Traditional Malay Art Form Workshop Feb Sec 3NT Enrichment
7 Angklung Traditional Music Workshop Feb Sec 4NT Enrichment
 8Debate / Forum Workshop Term 1 Week 9  16 selected students of
Sec 3E
Enrichment 
 9Lyrical Stories Term 1 Week 954 selected students of
Sec 3NA
 
Enrichment  
 10Jejak Budaya Term 1 Week 9  33 selected students of  Sec 3NTEnrichment  
 11 Hosting Workshop       Term 1 Week 9 48 selected students of  Sec 4NAEnrichment 
 12 New Casting WorkshopTerm 1 Week 9  21 selected students of  Sec 4NTEnrichment  
13Debating and Critical Thinking WorkshopTerm 2Sec 4E/5NAEnrichment
14Creative Thinking WorkshopTerm 2Sec 4NAEnrichment
Tamil Language
1 Learning Journey to Little India Heritage Centre Feb Sec 1 Enrichment
 2Learning Journey to Indian Heritage Centre  8 Feb 2019 (Fri)22 selected students of  Sec 1E + Sec 2 Enrichment  
3 Learning Journey to Gems Factory Feb Sec 2 Enrichment
4 Non-Residential Camp Feb Sec 1 - 3 Enrichment
 5Traditional Indian Music workshop 4 March 2019 (Mon) 27 selected student of   Sec 3 Enrichment 
 6TL Non-residential Camp 9 March 2019 (Sat) 

21 selected students of  Sec 1 + Sec 2E 

Enrichment 


Achievements

Chinese Language
  • National Story Writing Competition (1 Sec 3E student) -  1 1 st Prize & 1 Outstanding
  • National Essay Writing Competition (2 Sec 2E students)
  • National Drama Appreciation Workshop Cum Competition
  • National Chinese Calligraphy (Pen) Competition (6 Sec 3E students)
  • Script It Right (1 Sec 3E student)
  • CL idioms Competition (14 students)
  • National Chinese Calligraphy (Pen) Competition (4 Sec 3E students) (Final)
Malay Language
  • National Chinese Calligraphy (Pen) Competition (4 Sec 3E students) (Final)
  • Class Essay Writing Competition (Lower Sec)
  • Tamil Language
    • Class Essay Writing Competition
    • Pongal festival Celebrations
      • Beauty Queen Contest - 2nd Prize
      • Sugarcane Eating -2nd Prize
      • Jippa Contest - 2nd Prize
      • Garland Making - 3rd Prize
      • Kolam - 3rd Prize
    • National TL Camp at UPTLC
    • National Creative Writing competition
    • N7 TL Creating An E-Book Competition  -    1 st , 2 nd   & 3 rd Prize
    • N7 TL Creating Tamil Animation Story Competition - 1st, 2nd  & 3rd Prize
    • N7 TL Creating Tamil Animation Story Competition - 1st, 2nd, 3rd & Consolation Prize
    • N7 TL Short Film Making Competition  - 1st, 2nd, 3rd & Consolation Prize
    • TL Song Singing Competition