Home > Our Community > Departments > Humanities

Humanities

Vision

Inquiring Learners, Reflective Teachers
 

Mission

Guiding our pupils to discover the world around them and helping them to understand the connectedness of people, events and things. 

Personnel


Human dept.jpg























HOD Humanities: Mdm Rajinee Devi Kanagalingam

Coordinator / IC:
  • ICT  & WSA-EC Champion - Mr Thomas Chen Tuck Hon

Geography Teachers:
  • Mr James Li Zhicong
  • Mr Muhd Yusoff Abd Gulam
  • Mr Muhd Faizal Osman
  • Ms Foo Fang Yu
  • Mrs Karen Loy-Yii Chin Meet (Flexi Adjunct)

History Teachers: 
  • Mdm Rajinee Devi Kanagalingam (HOD Humanities)
  • Mr Leong Chao Shing
  • Mr Ghanaprakasam Subramaniam
  • Mdm Adawiyah Rubi Ismail
  • Mr Thomas Chen Tuck Hon
  • Ms Cheng Yee Ting

Social Studies Teachers: 
  • Mdm Rajinee Devi Kanagalingam (HOD Humanities)
  • Mr Leong Chao Shing
  • Mr Ghanaprakasam Subramaniam
  • Mr Thomas Chen Tuck Hon
  • Ms Cheng Yee Ting
  • Ms Foo Fang Yu
  • Mrs Karen Loy-Yii Chin Meet (Flexi Adjunct)

Programmes for 2019

S/N

Programmes

Month

Target Group

1

Sec 1 Woodlands Orientation Trail

Jan

Sec 1

2 Sec 4 Parliament House VisitJanSec 4 & 5
3 Upper Sec CPF ExhibitionJanAll
4Sec 2E/2NA History Fieldwork to National Museum Syonan GalleryFebSec 2E / 2NA

5

Humanities Day Talk by ICA

Feb

All

 6Sec 1 Leo & 1 Ein History Fieldwork @ National Museum  Feb  Sec 1E / 1NA 
 Sec 1E  & 1 Goe History Fieldwork @ National Museum    

7

Upper Sec CPF Talk During CCE

Mar

Upper Sec

 8Sec 4E/4NA Geography Tourism Fieldwork  Mar Sec 4E / 1NA
 9Sec 3E/3NA Geography Weather & Climate Fieldwork Within School Curriculum   Term 1Sec 3E / 3NA 
 10

Sec 2 Leo & 2 Goe Geography Fieldwork on Transport

Sec 2 Lin & 2 Ein Geography Fieldwork on Transport 
 Apr Sec 2
 11Sec 1E/1NA Geog Fieldwork Jurong Eco Garden PW Water Supply Investigation May Sec 1E / 1NA 
 12 Sec 5 Aeroponic Farm GI on Food Resources May Sec 5
 13Sec 1 History LOTM Trail at Chinatown    OctSec 1E / 1NA 

Achievements

  • National Stamp Collecting Competition 2017
    • 2 Bronze Awards