Home > Experience > Co-Curricular Activities > Uniformed Groups > Girl Guides

Girl Guides

The Girl Guides is part of an International movement which strives to develop our girls to their fullest potential as responsible citizens. The weekly training sessions are based on a Five-Point program which encompasses Personal and Social Development, Home, Outdoor, Community and International. Apart from the Five-Point program, the girls engage in proficiency badge work as well as participate actively in HQ-based activities to develop their leadership skills.


girls guides.jpg



Training Days & TimeTeacher(s)-In-Charge
Fridays: 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Girl Guides Room
Mrs Lee-Ang Shao Mei
Ms Chen Shuhui
Ms Foo Fang Yu
Mdm Rajeswari Balasupramaniam

Achievements 2019

  • Achieved GGS World Thinking Girls Got Talent Dance Competition - 3rd Place
  • Achieved GGS North Division Day Fusion Dance Competition - Merit Prize

Achievements 2018

  • 2 Guides represented Girl Guides Singapore (GGS) at Arden 2018 International Camp in Worchester, UK
  • Awarded Puan Noor Aishah Award (Gold)
  • Achieved GGS North Division Day (Make a Healthy Snack Competition) - 1st Prize
  • Company Leader Tang Hui En (4 Lincoln) and Patrol Leader Jolin Ho Zi Ling (3 Leonardo) achieved the Baden Powell Award 2018 (The highest award given out by the Girl Guide Chief Commissioner to a Girl Guide)


Achievements 2017

  • 4 Guides represented Girl Guides Singapore (GGS) at Ayrwaves 2017 International Camp in Scotland
  • Awarded Puan Noor Aishah Award (Gold)
  • Achieved GGS North Division Outdoor Challenge (Mystery Challenge) - 3rd Prize
  • Achieved 13th Uniformed Groups Bowling Championships 2017 - Individual 3rd Placing
  • Company Leader Rutraajni Gurusamy Kaunder, 4 Gandhi achieved the Baden Powell award (the highest award given out by the Girl Guide Chief Commissioner to a Girl Guide)

Events

  • Sree Narayana Mission Home VIA: 4 June and 2 August 2019 (2:00 to 4:00 pm)
  • Outdoor Challenge: 27th July 2019 (8:00 am to 1:00 pm)
  • First Aid and Emergency Helper Badge Programme: 20 July 2019 (8.30 am to 5:00 pm)
  • North Division Masterchef Competition 5 July 2019 (2:00 to 6:00 pm)