Home > Our Community > Departments > Science

Science

Vision

Self-motivated, Confident, Innovators.

Mission

To nurture lifelong learners with 21st Century skills who care for society and the environment.

Values

3Ps – Passion Purpose Perserverance→ Pinnacle of Learning

Personnel

Science Dept 2017.jpg
























HOD Science: Ms Koh Yi Ling Elaine

Level Head (Lower Sec Science): Ms Tan Hwee Hwee Serena

Senior Teacher: Mr Philemon Foo Tze Liang  (Biology)

Teachers: 
  • Mdm Rohizan Talib (SSD)
  • Mr Sivakumar Murugaya (HOD Discipline)
  • Ms Uma Mahdawan (HOD CCE)
  • Mrs Koh-Teh Yi Wen (Assistant Year Head, Sec 1)
  • Mr Terence Chee Wei Kit
  • Mr Sonny Liang Lai Hup
  • Mdm Zukhaira Zulkifly
  • Mdm Yogeswari Selvaraja
  • Mdm Lim Hui Ting (ICT Champion)
  • Mrs Beryl Lim-Wong Fue Sze
  • Ms Lwa Heng Qian Jasmine
  • Mdm Ng Hsuen Huey
  • Mr Ng Chao Xiang
  • Mr Kelvin Chen Chaojian (WSA-EC Champion)
  • Mr James Li Zhicong
  • Mdm Angelena Yong Hwee Cheng (PTTS)

Support Staff (TSO/OSO): 
  • Mrs Looi-Yeo Kim Heok
  • Ms Patma Priya Dorasingam
  • Mdm Kalsom Abdul Rahman

Programmes for 2018

S/N

Programmes

Month

Target Group

Enrichment/Curriculum

1

Science Congress 2018 by Republic Polytechnic

Jan

Sec 3

Enrichment

2"Let's Explore" WorkshopsMarSec 1NT, 3NT & 4NTCurriculum

3

Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum Animal Classification Workshop and Gallery Walk

Mar

Sec 1

Curriculum

4

Snow City Workshops @ Singapore Science Centre

Mar

Sec 2E, 2NA & 2NT

Curriculum

5

Science Workshops at NUS Science Demo Labs

Mar

Sec 3E Physics Students

Curriculum

6North Zone 19th Elementz Science Research Competition
AprSec 3Enrichment
740th International C.B. Paul Science Quiz 2018
AprSec 3Enrichment
8North Zone 19th Elementz Science Research CompetitionJulSec 2 Enrichment

9

Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum Documenting Nature Workshop

Jul

Sec 3E Biology Students

Curriculum

10

Singapore Maker Faire 2018

Jul

Sec 2 & 3

Enrichment

11Sembcorp Marine Green Wave Environmental Care Competition 2018
Aug - OctSec 3Enrichment
12Science and Mathematics Pursuit 2018
OctSec 3Enrichment
13STEP NUS Sunburst Environment Programme 2018On-goingSec 2 & 3Enrichment


Achievements

  • 39th International C.B. Paul Science Quiz 2017
    • Liu Siyi (Certificate of Honorable Mention)
  • 18th Elementz Science Research Competition
    • 1 x Silver Award
    • 1 x Bronze Award
  • Science and Mathematics Pursuit 2017
    • 3rd Prize for Gallery Trail Challenge
      • Sky Lim Kai Yi
      • Andee Ooi Shu Hong
      • Tan Wei Xiang
      • Chng Jun Xian
      • Yuan Geng Hung Kevan
  • 2017 Sembcorp Marine Green Wave Environmental Care Competition
    • Commendation Award
      • Sky Lim Kai Yi
      • Chia Yee Jey
      • Rachelle Kirsten V Evangelista
      • Siti Insyirah Bte Mohd Taib
  • 2016 Sembcorp Marine Green Wave Environmental Care Competition
    • Merit Award
      • Kim Jhermaine Joy Esden
      • Muhamad Syazriel B Zainuddin
      • Tan Hsing Yi Nicole
      • Shannen Lois Evora Dabi

Slide1.JPG
























Slide2.JPG
























Slide3.JPG
























Slide4.JPG